First in Math Highlights and Recognition 2020-21

Stratford Academy Lower School

First in Math

2020-2021 Results

 

First in Math Awards

Stratford has participated in the national First in Math competition for 11 years and these are the highlights from this year:

* Stratford’s fourth grade was #1 in the nation.

* Stratford overall was the #1 school in the state and seventh nationally.

* Grades 2-5 placed #1 in state for their grade.

* Stratford had the top seven teams for all grades in the state.  

* Fourth-grade math teacher, Phyllis Elder, was #1 in the state for all educators, #1 in the nation for fourth grade and #5 in the nation for all grades.

* Jayden Xu was #1 player in the state for third grade and  #2 in the nation for third grade. 

* Ellie McMahon was #1 player in the state and 10th in the nation for fourth grade.

* Tucker Johnston placed #1 in the state and #2 in the nation for fifth grade and #6 in the nation for all grades. 

* Not only were Tucker Johnston, Jayden Xu, and Darion Gjymishka the top three scoring Stratford students, they also placed #1, #2, and #3 players for all grades in the state.

 

Here are the results by grade level:

First Grade

First grade placed fourth in the state.

3rd place - Annie Beyer Hoye

2nd place - James Arnold

1st place - Eva Patterson
 

Second Grade

Mrs. Meeks’s second grade was #1 in the state for second grade.

3rd place - Evan Mukherjee

2nd place - Taanya Vemulapalli

1st place - Jacob Hanley

Jacob received a bronze medal from First in Math for placing #3 in the state for second grade. 
 

Third Grade

Mrs. Brown’s third grade was #1 in the state for third grade.

Mrs. Young’s third grade was #2 in the state for all third grades.

3rd place- Vyom Bhasin

Vyom received a bronze medal from First in Math for placing #3 in the state for third grade.

2nd place- Darion Gjymishka

Darion received a silver medal from First in Math for placing #2 in the state for third grade. 

1st place - Jayden Xu

Jayden received a gold medal from First in Math for placing #1 in the state and placing #2 in the nation for third grade. He will be recognized on the First in Math website.
 

Fourth Grade

Mrs. Pyles’s fourth grade was #1 in the state for fourth grade, second in the state for all grades, and #7 nationally for all grades.

Mr. Reynolds’s class was #2 in the state for fourth grade.

3rd place - Valery Mitchell

2nd place - Don Chandler

Don received a silver medal from First in Math for placing #2 in the state for fourth grade.

1st place - Ellie McMahon

Ellie received a gold medal from First in Math for placing #1 in the state and 10th in the nation for fourth grade. She will be recognized on the First in Math website.
 

Fifth Grade

Mrs. Cole’s class was #1 in the state for fifth grade.

Mrs. Woodcock’s fifth grade was #2 in the state for all fifth grades.

3rd place - Arlind Gjymishka

Arlind received a bronze medal from First in Math for placing #3 in the state for fifth grade.

2nd place - Tate Johnston

Tate received a silver medal from First in Math for placing #2 in the state for fifth grade.

1st place - Tucker Johnston

Tucker received a gold medal from First in Math for placing #1 in the state and #2 in the nation for fifth grade and #6 in the nation for all grades. He will be recognized on the First in Math website.
 

Educator Division

Mr. Bill Reynolds was the #2 player in the state for all educators and #5 in the nation for fourth grade. 

Mrs. Phyllis Elder was #1 in the state for all educators, #1 in the nation for fourth grade and #5 in the nation for all grades.