Character Education Recognition 2020-21

Stratford Academy Lower School

2020-2021 Character Education Recognitions

The Stratford Counseling Department developed the Character Education Program to help promote moral development in our students, so they can develop habits of civility and kindness towards others inside and outside of the classroom. Each month, a new character trait was introduced by school counselor, Mrs. Chalfa, through classroom guidance lessons. Our lower school teachers promoted those character traits in the classroom and around the school. At the end of the month, teachers in every grade chose students from their classrooms who went above and beyond exhibiting the word of the month.    

September: Respect 

1st Grade - John Thomas McMahon, Eva Patterson, Robert Schorr

2nd Grade - Jacob Hanley, Merry Byron Pyles, Taanya Vemulapalli, Gage Weeks

3rd Grade - Mallory Bishop, Tyler Colen, Anabelle Spillers, Andrew Whitaker

4th Grade - Evalyn Arnold, Waldron Hiley, Lynde McNeel, Grayson Payne

5th Grade - Elisa Aguirre, Cole Sasser, Mary Marshall Swift, James Wilson

October: Citizenship

1st Grade - Lizzie Garner, Brewer Grisamore, Anderson Kinsman, Wyatt Penn

2nd Grade - Saavan Bachhawat, Joe Chandler, Isabelle Fleming, Avery Johnston

3rd Grade - David Bahar, Kera Bell, Aubrie Jeshuran, Jayden Xu

4th Grade - Aniston Adkerson, Evan Ambrose, Morris Butler, Aniaya Frazier-Jaye, Hadley Prine

5th Grade - Sahana Bachhawat, Aiden Bahar, Mike Dodd, Trudi-Ruth Durso, Jack Eubanks, Bo Howell, Lauren Little

November: Kindness 

1st Grade - Annalee Aplin, Abbott Geary, Stone Heller, Annie Beyer Hoye, Hub Mims

2nd Grade - Brooks Conard, Maria DellaDonna, Thomas Dunn, Landon Elmore

3rd Grade - Talia Barakat, Will Buzzell, Christabelle Kabuye, Ryan Sedghi

4th Grade - Marian Minton, Knox Moore, Robert Wilson, Zalik Wilson, Avery Woods

5th Grade - Fletcher Almand, Blair Christie, Mary Margaret Fleming, Caleb Varnadore, Conor Whelan-Fisher  

December: Accountability

1st Grade - Joseph Burton, Anna Clark McCain, Nola Williamson, Zaden Wilson

2nd Grade - Milly Eubanks, Lulu Mizori, Benji Perkel

3rd Grade - Bitsy Geary, Hodges Hoye, Cole Kirshner, Liv Waters

4th Grade - Emme Glenn, Cory Perrin, Hatsy Russell, Deanna Santoyo Turullols

5th  Grade - Celine Barakat, Annika Das, Benji Davis, Brady Flournoy, Arlind Gjymishka, Adrielle Lawyer-Davies

January: Self-control

1st  Grade - Kate Butler, Piper Loyd, Mohamed Sillah, Amelia Sims

2nd Grade - Evan Mukherjee, Rowan Thillainathan

3rd Grade - Amelia Christie, Chase Deaton, Josh Hoffman, Tres Ramsbottom

4th Grade - Nicholas McCullough, Henry Peterson, Kathyrn Sumrall, Bo Terry

5th Grade - Kayla Perrin, Abby Pickering, Ora Smith, Abigail Spillers, William Stephens

February: Fairness

1st Grade - Jack Gunn, Lola Johnston, Ava Moriarty, William Whitaker

2nd Grade - James Boyd, Ben Butler, Austin Deaton

3rd Grade - Vyom Bhasin, Cyra Budhwani, John Childers, Molly Cozart

4th Grade - Jack Belko, Lilly Hill, Valery Mitchell, Logan Penn

5th Grade - Morris Ballard, Annie Garner, Garrett Shaker, Carsie Sims, Alejandro Villegas

March: Empathy

1st Grade - Ella Golubow, Ashlen Guy, Marshall Hatcher, Jacob Orenstein

2nd Grade - Ally Ambrose, Charlie Moore, Madeline Villo

3rd Grade - Gavin Bickley, Lily Franco, Zizi Leskovics, Drew Smith 

4th Grade - Don Chandler, Mary Harper Keenan, Sloan Vernon, Selma Zaggout

5th Grade - Rivers Connally, Nate Hatcher, Tucker Johnston, Lila Kluge

April: Courage

1st Grade: Hinson Argo, James Arnold, Council Hart, Griffin Langford, Avia Rodriguez

2nd Grade: - Eli Connally, Ibraheem Khan, Zoe Ramsay

3rd Grade - Landri Edwards, Darion Gjymishka, Veer Thakkar

4th Grade - Stella Bucholtz, Kate Evans, Ellie McMahon

5th Grade - Cate Ballard, Nalbi Hajo, Gray Kovacs, Braxton Lovett, Lila Kluge

May: Dedication

1st Grade - Anna Grace Chapman, Joe Prine

2nd Grade - Brooks Buzzell, Hope Jones, Charlie Sumrall

3rd Grade - Rand Capps, Avery Banks Griffith, Kelton Noblitt, Michaela Stephens

4th Grade - Justin Brown, Brooklyn Gary, Parker McCain, Katelyn Perrin, Lila Dawn Pyles

5th Grade - Julia DeCastro, Sydney Hanley, Ella Hart, Tate Johnston