Year-by-Year History

1978-1989        1990-1999       2000-Present

1978 BOYS

Coach:  Bob Childs

Record: 0-1-0

 

 

 Results: 

    SA      Team       Opp.

   0  Cochran Field   4

    (incomplete records)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979 BOYS

Coach: Grady Smith

Record: 0-7-1

All-Region: Jordan Freeauf, Bowden Templeton

All-State: Jordan Freeauf

 

 Results: 

    SA      Team       Opp.

0 Valwood 8

0 Valwood 5

2 Curtis Baptist 5

0 Bainbridge Christian 3

3 Bainbridge Christian 3

 (incomplete records)


1980 BOYS

Coach: Grady Smith

Record: 0-5-0

All-Region: Charlie Anderson

All-State: Charlie Anderson

 Results: 

            SA       Team       Opp.       

0 St. Andrews 4

2 Valwood 4

0 Southwood 8

1 Valwood 6

0 Curtis Baptist 9

(incomplete records)

1981 BOYS

Coach: Grady Smith

Record: 4-7-0

All-Region: Charlie Anderson, Jeff Moore, Keith Higginbotham

 Results: 

          SA     Team      Opp.       

4 Westwood 0

2 LaGrange 0

1 St. Andrews 3

2 Valwood 3

2 Curtis Baptist 3

7 Westwood 0

1 Valwood 5

0 St. Andrews 7

7 LaGrange 1

2 Curtis Baptist (Lost)

1 Valwood* 2

*GISA State Tournament


1982 BOYS

 

Coach: Don Brunel

Record: 2-8-0

All-Region:  Keith Higginbotham, George McCommon, Jeff Moore

 Results: 

  SA       Team       Opp.  

5 Savannah Christian 4

0 St. Andrews 1

0 LaGrange 5

1 Valwood 0

(incomplete records)

1983 BOYS

Coach: Don Brunel

Record: 5-6-0

All-Region: Langston Bass, Rob Brunel, Joel Hatcher, Robert Jarrard, Frank Jorgensen

All-State: Rob Brunel, Jeff Moore

 Results: 

     SA       Team       Opp.    

4 Valwood 1

2 Hallelujah Community 1

3 Valwood 4

0 Frederica* 2

3 Valwood* 4

(incomplete records)

FINISH: FOURTH IN STATE

*GISA State Tournament


1984 BOYS

Coach: Don Brunel

Record: 3-10-0

All-Region: Walter Austin, Rob Brunel, Shane Rodgers 

All-State: Rob Brunel

 Results: 

SA       Team       Opp.

2 Southwood 1

0 Frederica 13

0 Savannah Christian 3

0 Curtis Baptist 3

0 St. Andrews 2

3 Calvary Baptist 5

2 Calvary Baptist 5

3 Southwood 0

1 Frederica 2

2 St. Andrews 4

0 Curtis Baptist 2

2 Savannah Christian 4

3 Mount De Sales 1

1985 BOYS

Coach: Don Brunel

Record: 6-9-0

All-Region: Walter Austin, Frank Bogards, Stuart Brennan,Michelle Dehann, Rob Brunel, Mike McCue

All-State: Rob Brunel

 Results: 

        SA       Team       Opp.       

Calvary Baptist

Savannah Christian

Mount De Sales

Southwood

Curtis Baptist

0 St. Andrews 5

2 Calvary Baptist 1

7 FPD 1

0 Frederica 2

6 Southwood 2

8 FPD 1

0 Mount De Sales 2

* St. Andrews *

* Curtis Baptist *

(incomplete records)

*GISA State Tournament


1986 BOYS

Coach: Sharad Apte & Gary LeMay

Record: 7-7-1

All-Region: Freeman Brook, Gregg Doyel, Marc Kalish, Bill Ladson, Bryan Mobley, Jeff Robertson

All-State: Gregg Doyel, Marc Kalish

Macon Telegraph All-Middle Georgia: Bryan Mobley, Marc Kalish, Jetf Robertson

Joel Hatcher MVP: Jeff Robertson

 Results: 

   SA       Team       Opp.  

3 Calvary Baptist 2

1 St. Andrews 4

1 Calvary Baptist 0

2 Savannah Christian 3

5 FPD 1

4 Westminster 0

4 Tattnall 0

1 Curtis Baptist 2

4 FPD 1

0 Mount De Sales 1

2 Curtis Baptist ?

3 St. Andrews 3

2 Westminster 1

2 Mount De Sales 4

0 St. Andrews* 3

*GISA State Tournament

 

1987 BOYS

Coach: Steve Ruziecki & Bob Mobley

Record: 12-3-1

All-Region: Kevin Berrere, Lynch Davis, Gregg Doyel, Marc Kalish, Bill Ladson, Bryan Mobley, Jeff Robertson

All-State: Kevin Berrere, Marc Kalish, Jeff Robertson

Macon Telegraph All-Middle Georgia: Lynch Davis, Marc Kalish, Bryan Mobley, Jeff Robertson

Joel Hatcher MVP: Entire team

 

 Results: 

   SA       Team       Opp. 

5 Curtis Baptist 1

8 Westminster 1

9 Savannah Christian 1

7 Calvary Baptist 1

0 Mount De Sales 1

3 Westminster 1

12 Tattnall 1

8 FPD 1

2 Mount De Sales 2

4 FPD 1

3 Curtis Baptist 1

7 Calvary Baptist 1

7 Tattnall 2

4 St. Andrews 1

0 Frederica* 3

2 St. Andrews* 3

FINISH: FOURTH IN STATE

*GISA State Tournament


 

1988 BOYS

Coach: Grant Serafy

Record: 6-6-2

All-Region: Gene Hatcher, Bryan Mobley, Santiago Ricaurte, Adam Richardson

All-State: Gene Hatcher, Bryan Mobley

Macon Telegraph All-Middle Georgia: Gene Hatcher, Bryan Mobley, Adam Richardson

Joel Hatcher MVP: Adam Richardson

 

 Results: 

   SA       Team       Opp.

13 Tattnall 0

4 Westminster 1

1 St. Andrews 2

4 FPD 3

4 Tattnall 0

0 Curtis Baptist 0

1 Mount De Sales 4

2 FPD 1

2 Tattnall 2

2 FPD 1

1 Mount De Sales 3

0 Frederica 1

0 Frederica* 3

1 St. Andrews* 4

FINISH: FOURTH IN STATE

*GISA State Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

1989 BOYS

Coach: Grant Serafy

Record: 11-4-2

All-Region: Sonny Dozier, Mike Faulk, Stebin Horne, Henry Hoyal, Page Kalish, Jeff Robertson

All-State: Henry Hoyal, Page Kalish, Jeff Robertson

Macon Telegraph All-Middle Georgia: Henry Hoyal, Page Kalish, Jeff Robertson, Mike Faulk

Joel Hatcher MVP: Jeff Robertson

 

 Results: 

   SA       Team       Opp.

1 Beaufort Academy# 0

2 Greenfield# 0

1 Charlotte Latin# 2

4 Tattnall 3

2 Westminster 0

5 Curtis Baptist 2

4 FPD 0

2 St. Andrews 0

1 Tattnall 1

1 FPD 0

2 Mount De Sales 2

4 FPD 0

0 Tattnall 1

1 Frederica 2

1 Mount De Sales 0

0 Frederica* 2

2 Tattnall* 1

FINISH: THIRD IN STATE

#Beaufort Academy Soccer Classic

*GISA State Tournament

 

 



    • MonDec22 Winter Holidays
    • TueDec23 Winter Holidays
    • WedDec24 Winter Holidays
    • ThuDec25 Winter Holidays


©2014  Stratford Academy    6010 Peake Rd    Macon, Georgia 31220    Robert Veto, Headmaster    P 478.477.8073
powered by finalsite